News


Back

Pleon 2018 Award Winners!
August 17, 2018

As another summer season comes to a close, many sailors were honored at the annual Pleon Banquet on Thursday night. Congrats to all!

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

WEDNESDAY SERIES

Opti Green:

  1. Eric Van Otterloo
  2. Jack Morgan
  3. Justin Kaminsky

Opti Green:

  1. Justin Kaminsky
  2. Jack Guy
  3. Sander Ianchulev

Opti Champ:

  1. Ryan Begin
  2. Dylan Balunas
  3. Eloise Goedkoop

Opti Champ: (Cressy Trophy)

  1. Dylan Balunas
  2. Maxi Seuss
  3. JC LaCerda Jones

420 Champ:

  1. Ryan Hamilton & Eric O'Connor
  2. Hunter Zonnenberg & Anna O'Connor
  3. Haley Andreasen & Gavin Dowley

420 Champ (Snail Trophy)

  1. Eric O'Connor & Ryan Hamilton
  2. Ashely Hoguet & Jessica West
  3. Phil Jeffries & Megan Yorsz

Lasers:

  1. Ed Backman
  2. Morgan Cheney
  3. Mason Cheney

Lasers: (Mason Plaque)

  1. Mason Cheney
  2. Morgan Cheney
  3. Niall Kearney
PERPETUAL AWARDS
CARLTON TROPHY
(Singlehanded Match Racing in 420s)
Wil Bedford

PLEON BURGEE OF MERIT


Frank Pizzo

LEONARD MUNN FOWLE MEMORIAL MEDAL
(Greatest improvement in racing & tactics)
Christopher Pandapas

HACKER AWARD

Christopher Pandapas & Nick Thibodeau
WILLIAM UPHAM SWAN MEMORIAL TROPHY & SPORTSMANSHIP MEDAL JC LaCerda Jones

MARGARET MCKIM TROPHY
(Excellence in crewing)
Sam Bradley

VENTURE TROPHY
(Winner of Venture Trophy Race for Female Members)
Magdelaina Putnam

MAN TROPHY
(Winner of the Man Trophy Race for Male Members)
Ryan Hamilton

AJAX TROPHY
(Love of boating and the sea)
Hunter Zonnenberg

MACAULAY SPIRIT OF SAILING AWARD
(True spirit of freedom and love of sailing)
Will Dailey

SARAH MADDEN TROPHY
(Outstanding effort and enthusiasm)
Courtney Hoguet

JUNIOR INSTRUCTOR AWARD
Claudia Pollack

BEN WARREN TROPHY
(Promising future Pleon leader)
Lane Davis

FLO MEMORIAL TROPHY
(Team racing strategy)
Wil Bedford

PEVEAR BOWL
(Greatest improvement in sailing and sportsmanship)
Eloise Goedkoop

PEVEAR TROPHY
(Outstanding boat care and maintenance)
Eric Van Otterloo

FREDERICK J. SHEPARD III MEMORIAL TROPHY
(Perfection in sportsmanship & racing tactics)
Wil Bedford

COMMODORE'S AWARD
(Member that is always at Pleon -"club rat")
Henri Garceau

COACHES' AWARDS
(Special recognition awarded by coaches)

Haley Andreasen
Ed Backman
Dylan Balunas
Madi Barry
Sydney Da Silva
Max Dressel
Cal Eager
Amanda Gary
Ashley Hoguet
Aeva Salem
Kent Yaoshita



42 Foster Street, Marblehead MA 01945     781-631-1076     info@pleon.org
Powered & Sponsored by Headway
© 2018 Pleon Yacht Club
A 501(c)(3) organization
© 2018 Pleon Yacht Club
A 501(c)(3) organization