REGISTRATION IS OPEN FOR: SPRING PROGRAMS AND SUMMER PROGRAMS.

Leonard Munn Fowle Memorial Medal
Overview
Join Pleon
Registration
Instructors
Class Descriptions
Free Sail
Trophies
< Home Page
Select Page:

The Leonard Munn Fowle Memorial Medal

The Leonard Munn Fowle Memorial Medal for Improvement was originally offered in 1935 in memory of a Marblehead yachting official whose interest in the encouragement, advancement, and improvement of junior yachting and the Pleon Yacht Club was unceasing and who obtained in 1921 a special invitation for Pleon, America's first junior yacht club, to compete in the first series for the Sears Cup sponsored by the Eastern Yacht Club.

 The award is given annually to the member of Pleon Yacht Club who, in the opinion of the Race Committee and other competent judges, has shown the greatest improvement in sailing, racing tactics, and yacht handling since the last award.

THE WINNERS

Year

Skipper

Class

2011

Reid Shanabrook 

Optimist

2009

Hillman Hollister

Optimist

2008

Lydia Grassberger

Optimist

2007

Andrew Reiley

Laser Class

2006

Kristen Altreuter

420 Class

2005

Darby Smith

420 Class

2004

Gram Slattery

Optimist

2003

Heather Reiley

Laser Class

2002

Lucie Miller and Max Junda

420 Class

2001

Leland McManus

Laser Class

2000

Ian Cook

420 Class

1999

Anders Straume

420 Class

1998

Elizabeth Ryan

Laser Class

1997

Kevin Dooley

420 Class

1996

Francis Shiman-Hackett

420 Class

1995

Tom Loutrel

420 Class

1994

Robbie Gorman

Optimist

1993

Jon Tracy

Optimist

1991

Page Connolly

Optimist

1990

Ramsay Key

Laser Class

1989

David Warren

Laser Class

1988

Ryan Worobel

Laser Class

1987

Rob Sides

Widgeon Class

1986

Jennifer Coolidge

420 Class

1982

Hiromi and Kiyomi Munro

420 Class

1979

Ward Blodgett

420 Class

1978

Bill Kenney

420 Class

1974

Toby Reiley

420 Class

1973

Billy and Bob Columbo

420 Class

1972

Ted and David Cooke

420 Class

1971

John R. Blodgett

420 Class

1970

Marvin Duncan

420 Class

1969

Peter Fernberger

420 Class

1968

John Nystedt

110 Class

1967

Carl Rohde

110 Class

1966

Peter Warren

110 Class

1965

Robert McCann

110 Class

1964

Robert Doyle

110 Class

1963

Holly Harris

110 Class

1962

Donald Baumrucker

110 Class

1961

William Pevear

210 Class

1960

Peter Carlson

Turnabout

1959

Joan Thayer

Brutal Beast

1958

Stephen Wales

110 Class

1957

Geoffrey Mason

110 Class

1956

Stedman Amory

110 Class

1955

Jon Wales

110 Class

1954

Julia W. Sawtelle

110 Class

1953

Francis U. Paige

110 Class

1952

Peter Scully

110 Class

1951

Tomas H. Townsend

110 Class

1950

Stephen M. Smithwick
(National Jr. Champion)

110 Class

1949

Philip Tierney

110 Class

1948

G. Dudley Shepard

110 Class

1947

Richard A. Kimball

110 Class

1946

P. Tapley Stephenson, Jr.

110 Class

1945

Bruce Hood

110 Class

1944

John Marvin

110 Class

1943

John H. Blodgett, Jr.

110 Class

1942

Bradley Noyes

110 Class

1941

Frank P. Scully, Jr.

110 Class

1940

Barbara L. Connolly
Robert E. Coulson
(National Jr. Champion)

M-B Class

1939

Alexander Watson

M-B Class

1938

G. Clark Shepard

Sophmore

1937

Walter Page

Class T

1936

James T. Connolly, Jr.

30 Sq. Meter

1935

David W. Ives
Robert C. Seamans, Jr.

Class T